IMG_2683 copy.JPG
 
 

CONCERTO FOR ACTIVE FROGS (1974)

3 instruments (perc + vn; va, vc, ob, sax, or cl; bsn, trb, tuba, or bass); chorus (4-8); bass/baritone soloist; fixed audio media
dur: 12'00

 

THREE MOTION ATMOSPHERES (1974)

brass quintet  
(Arnold Salop Award)                                                                                             
dur: 5'00

 

EXTENSIONS (1976)

12 percussionists, piano, harp
dur: 15'00

 

MEMNON (1976)

harp sextet
dur: 6'00

 

METAMORPHOSIS (1977)

picc/fl, ob, cl, hn, trb, hp, perc                                                                                
(Bearns Prize)
dur: 17'00

 

RITE OF THE BLACK SUN (1980)

perc quartet
(GEDOK International Award)
dur: 15'00

 

AFTER A DAMMIT TO HELL (1982)

bassoon solo                                                                                               
(commissioned by Jay Barksdale)
dur: 10'00

 

NOH REFLECTIONS (1985)

string trio (vn, va, cello)                                                                                      
(McCollin Prize)
dur: 14'50

 

TELLURIS THEORIA SACRA (1989)

fl, cl, vn, va, vc, pn, perc
(NEA Consortium Commission)
dur: 22'00

 

WALTZ FOR QUINTET (1989)

fl, vn, va, vc, pn
dur: 5'00

 

SOUTHERN EPHEMERA (1993)

fl, vc, harmonic canon, surrogate kithara                                                    
(commissioned by Newband)
dur: 8'00

 

DEVIL IN THE BELFRY (1993)

vn, pn                                                                                                                              
(McKim Commission at the Library of Congress)
dur: 11'00

 

SUKEY (1994)

string quartet
(Meet the Composer New Residencies)
dur: 4'00

 

SOLAR MUSIC (1994)

fl, hp
(Fromm Foundation Commission)                                                                                    
(version for flute and kantele arranged by Eija Kankaanranta, 2017)
dur: 8'00

 

SUKEY AND THE MERMAID (1998)

string quartet, children’s choir, narrator
dur: 25'00

 

HSING (2002)

harp solo
dur: 20'00

 

FOUR (2009)

violin solo                                                                                                  
(commissioned by the Montecito Festival to honor Ivry Gitlis)
dur: 5'00

 

FORE (2009)

violin solo
(commissioned by the Montecito Festival to honor Ivry Gitlis)
dur: 4:00

 

LOS MURMULLOS (2006)

piano                                                                            
(commissioned by Ana Cervantes)

dur: 11’00

 

ENIGMA OF PAPILIO (2010)

piano                                                                                                          
(commissioned by the Montecito Festival to honor Leon Fleisher)
dur: 7'00  

 

CREACIÓN DE LAS AVES (2011)

piano                                                                                                         
(commissioned by Ana Cervantes)
dur: 8'00

 

BLITZ (2014)

piano                                                                            
(commissioned by Vicki Ray)
dur: 3'00

 

POEM FOR DOREEN (2017)

harp solo
dur: 3'0

 

IN THE DESERT (1973)

sop, fl, mmba, tmpl blcks 
poem: Stephen Crane
dur: 3'00

 

THE SEA AND THE HONEYCOMB (1979)

sop, picc/fl, cl/bs cl, pn, 2 perc                                                                    
poem: Antonio Machado
dur: 7'00

 

LAMENTATION / INVOCATION (1984)

baritone, clar, vc, hp
poems: Edwin Honig                                                                                     
(First Prize, New Music Consort)
dur: 14'30

 

DISH (1990)

sop, elec. vn, elec. bass, perc, pn                                                                
poems: Jessica Hagedorn
(commissioned by Dora Ohrenstein)
dur: 18'10

 

CHRISTMAS LIGHTS (1994)

mezzo sop, vn (or fl), hp; instrumental only version: vn (or fl), hp
lyric: Anne LeBaron
dur: 3'00

 

IS MONEY MONEY (2000)

sop, cl, bs cl, vn, va, vc; set of 6 call bells
text: Gertrude Stein                                                                                                         
(commissioned by Sequitur)
dur: 8'00

 

TRANSFIGURATION (2003)

sop, fl, hp, perc                                                                       
poem: Djuna Barnes                     
(commissioned by Saarlandischer Rundfunk)
dur: 25'00

 

SOME THOUGHTS (2004), 3’00

sop. fl, hp, or sop, pn                                                                                     
poems: Margie Crawford
dur: 3'00

 

BREATHTAILS (2012)

baritone, shakuhachi,string quartet
poems: Charles Bernstein
(commissioned by Thomas Buckner and Mutable Music)
dur: 41'00

 

RADIANT DEPTH UNFOLDED - Settings of Rumi (2015)

sop, bari, pn
poems: Rumi                                                                         
(commissioned by SongFest and The Sorel Organization)
dur: 21'50

 

A – ZYTHUM (2015)

sop, baritone, viola, perc, banjo/guitar, fixed media
text: the Oxford English Dictionary                                                               
(commissioned by the Library Foundation of Los Angeles)
dur: 19'00

 

EMPTY PAGE (2017)

sop, pn
(version from “Radiant Depth Unfolded”)
dur: 4'00

 

QUADRATURA CIRCULI (1978)

fixed audio media   
dur: 7'00

 

PLANXTY BOWERBIRD (1982)

harp and fixed audio media
dur: 8'15

 

I AM AN AMERICAN MY GOVERNMENT WILL REWARD YOU (1988)

harp, fixed audio media, and live electronics
dur: 20'00

 

BLUE HARP STUDY No.1  and No.2 (1992)

fixed audio media                                                                                     
(Harvestworks Residency)
dur: 4'40; 7'00

 

SACHAMAMA (1995)

flute and fixed audio media
(commissioned by Stefani Starin)
dur: 12'15

 

BODICE RIPPER (1999)

clar/bs clar, elec. harp, fixed audio media
(commissioned by Dance Alloy) 
dur: 25’00

 

SAUGER (2001)

trombone and fixed audio media
dur: 10'00

 

INNER VOICE (2003)

contrabass and fixed audio media                                                                                  
(commissioned by Cristin Wildbolz)
dur: 14'00

 

THE LEFT SIDE OF TIME (2004)

trombone and interactive electronics (MAX / MSP)
(commissioned by Monique Buzzarté)
dur: 20'00

 

WAY OF LIGHT (2006)

trumpet with fixed audio and video media 
(commissioned by the International Trumpet Guild)                                                       
(version for flute also available, 2008)
dur: 15'00

 

 

JULIE’S GARDEN OF UNEARTHLY DELIGHTS (2014)

two bassoons and fixed audio media
dur: 12'00

 

FISSURE (2016)

vn, piano, fixed audio media
dur: 5'00

 

STRANGE ATTRACTORS (1987)

2222 / 4331 / 3 perc / hp / pn & celesta / str
(commissioned by the Oklahoma Symphony)
dur: 13'00

 

DOUBLE CONCERTO FOR HARP and CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (1995) 

2121 / 2110 / 2 perc / str + 2 harps (one player)                                                            
(Meet the Composer New Residencies)
dur: 12'00

 

SOUTHERN EPHEMERA FOR ORCHESTRA (1994)

2222 / 2300/ perc, str                                                                                            
(Meet the Composer New Residencies)
dur: 8'00

 

MAMBO (1995)

2 orchestras + brass qt                                                               
(Meet the Composer New Residencies)
dur: 5'00

 

LASTING IMPRESSIONS (1995)

2022 / 1210 / alto sax / 2 perc / str + narrator and / or actors                              
(Meet the Composer New Residencies)
dur: 18'00

 

AMERICAN ICONS (1996)

4444 / 6441 / timp/ 3 perc / pn / organ / str                                                           
(commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra)
dur: 4'00

 

TRACES OF MISSISSIPPI (2000)

2222 / 2111 / perc / mixed chorus, children’s chorus, gospel soloist with pianist,
2 poet narrators, 2 rappers                                                            
Poems by Jolivette Anderson, Arna Bontemps, Robert Canzoneri, Anne Carsley, Langston Hughes, 
Etheridge. Knight, Quincy Troupe, Jerry Ward
(commissioned by the American Composers Forum for the Continental Harmony Millennium Project)
dur: 45'00

 

FLEETING SHADES (2003) 

2222 / 2110 / perc / str / klezmer band 
(commissioned by the Klezmatics)
dur: 12'00

 

LIGHT BREAKS WHERE NO SUN SHINES (1977)

SATB; SAT Soli; 2 perc
poem: Dylan Thomas                                   
(BMI Student Composition Award)
dur: 20'00
 

 

STORY OF MY ANGEL (1993) 

SSAA, sop solo, piano with live electronics                                  
text: Howard Finster                                          
commissioned by Vinson Hammond
dur: 10'00

 

NIGHTMARE (1999)

TTBB, tenor solo, pn                                                                                                       
poems: Maggie Anderson                                                            
(commissioned by the Portland Gay Men’s Chorus)
dur: 5'00

 

WATERFALL AT LU-SHAN (2010)

SATB with hp, bass, perc                                                                                                 
(performance version with piano available)                                                           
poem: Li Po
dur: 4'30

 

SILENT STEPPE CANTATA (2011)

tenor soloist, women’s chorus, Kazakh ethnographci instruments
(Sybyzgy, Saz-syrnay, Syrnay I, Accordion, Dombra Prima, Sherter, Dombra I & II, Bass Dombra,
Shan Kobys, Percussion Zhetigen, Adyrna, Kobys I & II, Kil-kobys, Bass Kobys), or 2 flutes, 2 accordions,
2 guitars, 3 mandolins, perc., 2 violins, viola, cello
(commissioned by JSC Sovereign Joint Stock Wealth Fund, “Samruk Kazyna”)
dur: 40'00

 

FLOODSONGS (2012)

SATB with fixed audio media                                                     
(commissioned by Solaris Vocal Ensemble)
dur: 12'00

 

THE E. & O. LINE (1993)

4 principals, 3-part female chorus, 12-part mixed chorus, 8 instruments, fixed audio media    
libretto: Thulani Davis                                                               
(commissioned by CSC Repertory LTD, with funding from the Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust and
the NEA)
dur: 2 hours

 

BLUE CALLS SET YOU FREE (1994)

1 principal, 3-part female chorus, pn, fixed audio media (alto or tenor sax optional) libretto: Thulani Davis
dur: 20'00

 

CROAK (THE LAST FROG) (1996)

6 principals; 5-part mixed chorus; 10-piece chamber ens.                                                
book: Leslie B. Jacobson                                                           
lyrics: Anne LeBaron                              
(Meet the Composer New Residencies)
dur: 90'00

 

POPE JOAN, a dance opera (2000)

sop, fl/picc/alto fl, ob / E.Hn, cl / bs cl, vn, va, vc, pn, perc                               
poems by Enid Shomer                                                                                                 
(commissioned by the Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble and Dance Alloy)
dur: 45'00

 

WET (2005)

10 singers, 12-piece orchestra: fl, cl/sax vn, cello, pn, trp, tuba, shakuhachi, pedal steel gt, 
didjeridu, 2 perc                                                                                                         
(produced with Alpert Foundation funding) 
dur: 2 hours

 

PHANTASMAGORIETTAS from CRESCENT CITY (2007) 

3 singers, 6-piece ensemble: clar/sax, tuba, piano, percussion/vibes elec. guitar, fixed audio media
libretto by Philip Littell
dur: 45'00

 

SUCKTION (2008)

mezzo-soprano, percussion (vibes, drum set, small instruments and toy piano), interactive audio media
libretto by Douglas Kearney                              
commissioned by soNu
dur: 40'00

 

CRESCENT CITY (2012)

8 singers, chamber orchestra; with musical saw, shakuhachi, and chromelodeon
libretto by Douglas Kearney                                                                                            
commissioned by The Industry
dur: 2 hours

 

SOME THINGS SHOULD NOT MOVE (2013)

soprano, flute, harp, contrabass                                                                                     
libretto: Yvonne M. Eadon                                         
(commissioned by Southwest Chamber Music)
dur: 22'00

 

Scenes from LSD: THE OPERA (2015)

coloratura sop, mezzo-sop, lyric sop, 2 tenors, baritone, bass-baritone; string quintet, piano/celesta,
perc; Partch instruments - kithara, surrogate kithara, harmonic canon, diamond marimba,
bass marimba, chromelodeon; fixed audio media used for sound design                                                      
libretto by Gerd Stern, Ed Rosenfeld, and Anne LeBaron
dur: 51’00

 

BOUQUET OF A PHANTOM ORCHESTRA (1990) - 10'50

TOP HAT ON A LOCOMOTIVE (1990) - 10'15

SUPERSTRINGS AND CURVED SPACE (1990) - 14'00

TASTES FUNNY HUNNY (1992) - 12'00

GREEN CARD (1997) - 5'00

CHASING DRAGONFLIES (1997) - 4'00

trpt, tuba, elec. gt, perc, hp


                                                                                            

 

all works published by

Golden Croak Music

25315 Via Brasa

Valencia, CA 91355

USA

ph: 661-312-9225

alebaron@calarts.edu

www.annelebaron.com